Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Alaska

A website asked if they could pay me to show a video I uploaded to a separate site. I went to their site, and they had already used it, and it had around 75,000 hits. The website gets about $30/1000 views from advertisers, so that means that the website has profited about $4000 from my video. Can I demand money from them, as they did not have my permission to use the video and profited from it?

Asked on 10/21/10, 12:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any franchise attorney or IP attorney will say it depends on the terms of the contract you have with them. If you uploaded and no contract was signed - big mistake. They can argue you waived any right to payment by the free uploading. You of course have other arguments to make. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Alaska