Legal Question in Disability Law in Arizona

I have a heart condition. I live in arizona. I work a late shift so all the handicapped parking spaces are taken. I have to park far away from the entrance to the building where I work. Does my employer have to supply me with a parking place close to the entrance to the building?

Asked on 1/07/10, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

Wouldn't more exercise rather than less help your heart? I don't know what your heart condition is, but that would be my suggestion. However, if your doctor's advice is not to walk very far, you may want to make your employer aware that you have a handicapped parking permit and can't find a handicapped spot and could they possible add another spot so you can park closer to the building? They could get in trouble with the ADA if they don't accommodate your disability in this way.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/10, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arizona