Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

As a Defendant in a plaintiff's motion for Clerk's entry of default in a complaint in the US Bankruptcy Court for the Dallas Division of Northern Texas, what does this mean to me as a Defendant? Do I need to respond to the plaintiff's attorneys?

Asked on 7/26/16, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC

It means that you didn't answer the complaint against you and it is now too late and you got a judgment against you based on what was in the original complaint that was mailed to you.

I would get in touch with the Plaintiff's attorney immediately. You should have done that before you got an entry of judgment against you to figure out what was going on.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/16, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona