Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

My husband is being charged with prohibited possessor, unlawful concealed carry, theft, possession of a narcotic, and possession of a dangerous drug. My question is if the co defendant claims the drugs and the weapons, will he still get charged for the drugs and the weapons? We are in Arizona.


Asked on 2/03/21, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC

In circumstances similar to these, the state prosecuted the charges based on the theory that your husband had the ability to exercise physical control over the drugs and weapons with the claimant. This does not mean that their isn't a valid defense to these charges.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/21, 12:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona