Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Is it illegal for a 19 year old to date a 17 year old?


Asked on 4/16/12, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC

Arizona does not have a law prohiting a 19 year old from dating a 17 year old. However there are laws that prohibit sexual contact but there also may be a defense under certain circumstances. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the particulars of your situation.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/12, 12:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona