Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Me and my wife got a summons for a court appearance for the 18th of this month. It's for a class one misdemeanor. The report was for an endangerment claim. CPS and the county attorneys office found the report was unsubstantiated. If we show the court the letters from them, Can the charges be dropped?

Asked on 3/08/16, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If this is a criminal charge, such as the misdemeanor, the county attorneys office, or city attorneys office, filed the complaint with the court and is prosecuting the charges. It is the responsibility of the prosecutor to determine which cases and charges are filed with the court in criminal matters. The court merely sets a date and issues a summons at the request of the prosecutor, that you are to enter either a guilty plea top the charge or a not guilty.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/16, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona