Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

We are the grandparents of a 16 year old, can we have an uncontested custody?

Asked on 10/13/17, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

That depends on a lot of things. What is the status of the parents? Because the biological parents are the presumed legal guardians of children. If neither parent is alive, available or able to care for the child or children, then other individuals may be able to do so, but there are other requirements, such as that the parents aren't married to each other, etc. Also, the only way the case would be "uncontested" would be if neither parent contested (objected) to your gaining legal rights over the child. Please contact my office if you would like to find out more. Thank you for your inquiry!

Read more
Answered on 10/13/17, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona