Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

In the matter of parenting time, regarding summer vacation. My order states each parent shall have two weeks of uninterrupted vacation during summer. We must notify each other 30 days in advance. Does this imply that the vacation is to take place when school is out of session not during the summer season (Jun 20 - Sep 22, 2020).

Asked on 7/03/20, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

It really depends on what your court orders say (the decree, parenting plan, parenting agreement, or whatever it is called in your case). If it is silent or unclear, a family court judge probably would interpret "summer" as when the kids are not supposed to be in school, not "Summer" on a calendar. Hope that helps! Best of luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/03/20, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona