Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

can a non blood related adult adopt a minor, for example a mother of a friend

Asked on 4/03/19, 9:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

Yes. However, actually being awarded the adoption of a minor child is much more involved and complicated than just raising your hand and saying you are willing to do it. Please contact me at my office (480-463-4600) to find our more details. Thank you!

Read more
Answered on 4/03/19, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona