Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

If I am not properly served with a order to appear for a Resolution Management Conference that has been scheduled in the next 4 business days and I do not attend can they rule against me in my absence or have to set another court date (in Arizona, maricopa county)

Asked on 5/03/17, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.

Service is typically not required for the Resolution Management Conference, unless related to temporary orders that have not been served. It is a good idea to appear in order to protect your rights and not risk a default.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/17, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona