Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arizona

my husband was killed in a car accident, the tow company that has the car is trying to bill me. i am not on the title, can they charge me?

Asked on 4/10/12, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC

The marital community is responsible for the debts of the community. Even though the car is not titled in your name, if the car was purchased during the course of the marriage the debt may be the responsibility of the marital community. There are exceptions to these rules of course. You have not told us who was responsible for the accident, whether insurance was involved or any information which could help us determine if you can avoid liability for that bill. If you would like to contact Stephanie Coulter of this office at 602 462 1004 perhaps we can discuss the details of the accident, insurance issues and help you determine whether it is possible to avoid paying the charges.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/12, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arizona