Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Arizona


My Grandmother just passed last week of Sepsis from a Urinary Tract infection. She had extremely low blood pressure and Hemoglobin levels as an effect. She resided in a nursing home and was admitted to the emergency room with dizziness where she was then diagnosed with all this. Past medical history involved losing one of her Kidneys at 2 years of age. She had blood in her stool as well upon entering the emergency room. Is this a case of neglect at the nursing home for not noticing?

Asked on 6/06/16, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Studnicki Studnicki Law Firm, P.C.

I am sorry for your loss.

More information is needed to evaluate whether there is a potential case for elder abuse under Arizona's Adult Protective Services Act. The nursing home and medical records should be obtained, and experts may need to be consulted. I suggest a consultation with an experienced nursing home negligence lawyer. These types of cases are typically handled on a contingency fee basis.

Adam Studnicki

Studnicki Law Firm, P.C.

(480) 361-2442


I am not your lawyer unless we enter into an engagement agreement in writing. This is only general information. It is NOT legal advice, and it may not work for your specific situation. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents. I strongly encourage you to consult with a local lawyer to get legal advice and help with your specific situation at your earliest convenience.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/16, 9:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Arizona