Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

my husband was in an accident he hired a accident attorney the claim is ready to be settled they sent a form for me do i have to sign a power of attorney wich says it is a full poa and grants unto my said attorney full power and authority and my husband only signed a limited power of attorney i am not sure of what to do it does not feel right to sign a poa

Asked on 6/05/17, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kelly Kelly Law Team

You are not required to sign a power of attorney at any time during the representation. The power of attorney in an auto accident case is generally used to allow your lawyer to sign a release of the person that injured you and to negotiate the settlement check. You can tell you attorney that you want to review and personally sign those documents.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/17, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona