Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

I am in the middle of a substantial personal injury suit and I am also in an abusive relationship. I am wanting to leave but after the last incident, he told me that if I do anything to mess with him, he will make sure that my case is destroyed and I will get nothing. My question is, if I leave and he starts contacting defense council lying about the case and how things happened, would that be taken seriously or just looked at as revenge? Mind you, he can make anyone believe anything he says, he is an expert liar. He is also a prime witness for my case, but I do have quite about of physical evidence to support my claim.

Asked on 9/21/15, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Studnicki Studnicki Law Firm, P.C.

Hi, you should discuss this with your injury lawyer and possibly also a family/divorce lawyer. It's possible you might have to make a decision as to what is more important to you, but that really depends on a lot of factors that are beyond the scope of this q&a tool. If you do not have an injury lawyer, you should get one. A "substantial personal injury suit" is not a DIY project.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/15, 1:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona