Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

In Arizona, can I be sued if my spouse is in an at-fault auto accident and the car and insurance are only in his name?

Asked on 3/24/15, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kelly Kelly Law Team

Arizona is a community property state. One of the consequences of this is that you can be held liable for any judgments that are obtained against your husband. There are some exceptions to this rule. It would be wise to consult with a personal injury lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/15, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona