Legal Question in Consumer Law in Arkansas

Contract Extension

Are there specific rules to follow when a contract term ends, and it automatically rolls to a 1 year contract extension. Does the other party need to be notifiied of the auto-extension?

Asked on 6/22/07, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: Contract Extension

Without more facts, a specific answer cannot be given.

I would always recommend in contract cases that you give the other party notice of your intentions regardless of whether or not you are contractually bound to do so. So write them a letter.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/07, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Arkansas