Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Arkansas

Amount owed in address line

Is it against the law to include ''$45 Bad Debt'' on an address line when being billed for a doctor's visit?

Asked on 4/14/07, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Amount owed in address line

Check with an AR attorney but it may be a violation of your privacy. But keep in mind the debt collectors can send collection letters that are also obvious. It is rude of your doctor; so I'd complain there first.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/07, 10:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Arkansas