Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Arkansas

judgement rendered, wrong action

I am a renter. I had a grease fire in my apartment unit.

insurance paid owner, then sues me for 6823.00. I filed an amswer with the court. I realize i was negligent, but i assure you , after clean up and repairs were made, the cost of repair might have been half that. Reguardless,

i recieved a judgement against me in the mail and i never even knew it was going to court and on the judgement, signed by a judge, the papers state that this judgement is a result of a vehilce accident occurring july 6, 2002, when

the fire in my apartment occured on July6, 2002. What does

this mean for me if anything and wasen't this intentional?

Was it meant to fool the judge? The judge signed a false

report. What should i do?

Respectfully submitted,

--name removed

Asked on 1/09/05, 2:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: judgement rendered, wrong action

You should have received notification of their filing for the judgment, if you filed a valid answer. That means, you should have had a chance to defend yourself before a judgment was entered. There may not have been a courtroom hearing, but there had to be more documents and a motion filed to get a judgment against you. You may want to go down to the courthouse and ask to see the file on this case. They will let you look at it, and you can see if there was some more filings that you didn't receive.

I would have to see the judgment to tell if there was anything you could do about it, after you find out what all was filed.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/05, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Arkansas