Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arkansas

My 11 year old daughter and I was involved in an accident with a driver insured by Farmers. The insurance company has already deemed their driver responsible for the wreck. The inspector came out and deemed my car TOTALED. The KBB value of my car is $5100.00. Also I still owe $6100.00 oh my car. Will the insurance company pay off my car and cut me the KBB value of my car? How will this work in compensating me for another car?

Asked on 11/11/15, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

You are entitled to the fair market value of the car, plus sales tax and registration fees. What you owe on your car is not relevant to what you can recover. KBB is a good start, but you should also contact local dealers for an opinion as to the value of your car. bkm

Read more
Answered on 11/11/15, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arkansas