Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

my mother passed away in feb. i will be recieving a good amount of money. the question is that i have some debt will they come after me for the money or should i file bankruptcy be fore i recieve the money?

Asked on 4/18/15, 12:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Your inheritance is an asset that you would need to disclose to the bankruptcy court if you filed for bankruptcy. It doesn't matter if you have received the money yet or not at the time you file for bankruptcy.

What you should do is contact a local bankruptcy attorney for assistance to see how much of the inheritance you would be able to keep in a bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/15, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California