Legal Question in Business Law in California

Cancellation/Termination of Agreement: In its sole and complete discretion, Beta may, for reason or good cause or without reason or cause, cancel or terminate this Agreement at any time. If either of the Parties wishes to cancel or terminate this Agreement, it must give notice by fax or overnight mail to the other Party at least five (5) business days before the effective date of any such cancellation or termination.

Does the cancellation/termination clause in the agreement between Dot-Max, LLC and BetaBreakers render the "contract" (or any promise in that document) illusory?

If so, (1) specify what contained in this clause is improper or what it lacks; and (2) explain (citing specific facts from the Narrative) how this clause endangers the enforceability of this contract.

Or, if not, (1) explain why this clause is legally complete and proper; and (2) explain (citing specific facts from the Narrative) how Dot-Max, LLC’s rights are protected under this contract.


Asked on 3/20/16, 10:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It is a violation of the LawGuru terms of use to attempt to use the service to get answers to homework or test questions or any other aspect of a student's academic work. If you are a law student, you better hope your school and the state bar don't find out you are trying to cheat on your work.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/16, 11:50 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Sorry. This site isn't here to help students cheat on their exams or homework.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/16, 1:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California