Legal Question in Business Law in California

if a company changes management and ownership, are the existing contracts still valid?

Asked on 6/25/19, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

If the agreements are with the company, they remain binding as to the company. However, if a new company is formed, the contracts would not be binding on the new company unless it specifically assumed the obligations under the contracts.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/19, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California