Legal Question in Business Law in California

I was just recently laid off along with four other co-workers. The company claimed they were restructuring. Two weeks later they posted ads for all our positions. We signed a letter for severance pay which says we can not file legal claim against them. Do we have any rights?

Asked on 9/11/18, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

California is an "at will" employment statement, meaning they probably could have let you go without a severance. Look at the severance agreement and see if it contains a waiver of rights under Civil Code Section 1542. If it does, that's probably going to hold up in court even if you did have claim.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/18, 3:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California