Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I borrowed a hundred dollars from a friend in early May because I just started a job. I gave my iPad as collateral.the job didn't work out and now I have until Monday or she will call the cops and whatever agencies to have my residence condemned.

Asked on 7/31/21, 4:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

This is a civil and not a criminal matter. To resolve the situation, you might offer her weekly payments to reduce the debt. Unless your residence has a severe health or safety violation, it likely will not be condemned. Your residence cannot be foreclosed upon unless your "friend" obtains a court judgment against you. It would cost her several multiples of the debt you owe to do that. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/21, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California