Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I was served with deposition subpoena for production of business records for a wreck my brother did with my car without my permission about 4 or 5 yrs ago I signed a paper agreeing to make payments because the guy said I was liable for some amount what can idol?

Asked on 3/30/16, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerold M. Gorski Law Offices of Jerold M. Gorski

If you've already agreed to make payments, who is involved in the litigation? If you are a defendant, isn't your insurance company defending you? Does the agreement you signed address cooperation for a suit against your brother or someone else?

Read more
Answered on 4/05/16, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California