Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

In light o the recent ruling by the Supreme Court is it legal for my wife to be told that in order to continue to work for the military being unvaccinated that she will have to submit to weekly antigen covid testing or she would be subject to disciplinary action or be sent home unable to work and without pay. The question is at this time is it legal that she and the few remaining ladies who are unvaccinated can be made to take the weekly tests


Asked on 1/21/22, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

The military is a special situation. So rulings on private employers and civilian government employment don't apply. Also, rulings about vaccinations do not apply to testing. To my knowledge no SCOTUS decision has said that testing cannot be mandated.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/22, 3:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California