Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

My newly purchased Volvo exploded in my closed garage early in the morning caused a major fire almost destroying my house and completely destroying my new V60 Volvo. My insurance company has reimbursed me for the cost of car, but my house will require almost 12 months to rebuild and I was forced into living in temporary housing for me and my family. Is Volvo responsible for compensating me for pain and suffering, and other costs?

Dr. David J. Berkman (retired senior research director of CA & NJ AOC, 10 yrs experience CEO of law firms (5 yrs with personal injury firms) and doctorate in criminologist)

Asked on 7/02/18, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

Yes, Volvo will be responsible for all damages caused due to its defective product. You should preserve all evidence in case they dispute or deny your claim. Perhaps the easiest thing for you is to make a claim to your homeowners insurance. Once your homeowners insurance takes care of the damage to your home, they will go after Volvo for subrogation.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/18, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California