Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Credit Card Debt and the SOL

I would like to know what the statute of limitation is for a credit card debt. Can I be sued for an account delinquent since December of 1999? The amount is just barely over $1,000.

Asked on 2/16/04, 5:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Rothman Larry Rothman & Associates

Re: Credit Card Debt and the SOL

The statute of limitation on an oral contract is 4 years. If you have a collection letter from a collection agency, you may have a case against it. Please contact our office at 714 363 0220 for consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/04, 3:14 am
Tony Liu Law Offices of Tony T.Liu

Re: Credit Card Debt and the SOL

Generally, the Statute of Limitation for the credit card debt is 4 years. The clock starts ticking after last payment due date.

Thus, assuming that you have been making NO Payments since December 1999, the credit card company probably cannot sue you anymore. However, if you have been making sporadic payments since December of 1999, the situation may be different.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/04, 10:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California