Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I got banned from a shopping mall for a year. One of the security guards took a picture of my ID with his phone. Was he allowed to do that?

Asked on 8/19/16, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

There's no law against photographing an ID. If I knew more about what happened, I might see some other issue. But that likely wouldn't mean you could return to the mall early. Unless you were banned due to your race, religion, gender, etc., the mall was very likely within its rights to ban you.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/16, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California