Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My employer said I committed fraud on my time card. I work from home I am to enter my time in daily. I was told as long as I met my quota for the day that I could claim 8 hours. I usually worked 4-6hours a day. Some days I would work 11 hours and claim 8 for two days. will I go to jail

Asked on 8/09/16, 10:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin

I would always suggest to get any instruction, like the one you claim, in writing, from your employer. To protect yourself from unethical actions of others, all instructions that are not normal, should be in writing, or have an email to that effect, to protect yourself. That being said, if the police are involved, you should retain a criminal defense expert. I hope that helps....David Wallin

Read more
Answered on 8/10/16, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California