Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What is homeless court

Asked on 5/26/23, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Homeless courts are special court sessions held in a local shelter or other community site designed for homeless citizens to resolve outstanding misdemeanor criminal warrants (principally “quality-of-life” infractions such as unauthorized removal of a shopping cart, disorderly conduct, public drunkenness, and sleeping on a sidewalk or on the beach).

Orange County criminal lawyer. Eagan criminal attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/23, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California