Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

A terrorist threat was made over the phone and left on a recording over three years ago. There was a restraining order in place and had expired since then they renewed the restraining in a different County . The restraining order is getting ready to expire. They recently refiled to have the restraining order reinstated and they stated that there was a terrorist threat that was left on a voice message

Asked on 4/21/23, 11:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Okay. So what's your question? What's your dog in this fight?

Read more
Answered on 4/22/23, 9:21 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

So? You failed to say what is your question and your involvement? If you are the victim, it sounds like 'someone' is continuing the RO to protect you. If you are the perp, same answer. Either way, If you want actual useful legal advice or help in court, you need to go consult with your own attorney, not take un-informed speculation from strangers on the web who knows nothing about the case.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/23, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California