Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I had a traffic accident in Colorado back in 1992....i was convicted of careless driving causing death.....the court had a restitution of 20k of which I didn't pay, I have been renewing my license in California for past 20 or so yrs but now California wont renew my license because of this legal?........isn't there a statue on misdemeanors?

Asked on 8/23/16, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell

It almost sounds like your probation in Colorado wasn't completed successfully, and a warrant for your arrest in Colorado may have been issued. If so, that might prevent you from renewing your California license. Or it may be something else, but without more investigation, I can't know what it is. However, the statute of limitations probably won't help you. If there is a warrant, warrants exist forever until they're "cleared." This bears further discussion. If you'd like to talk to me about it, don't hesitate to call 310 922 3983. Good luck. Steve Mandell

Read more
Answered on 8/23/16, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California