Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Admitted to college and then told I am to pale for dress code

I recently was admitted to Heald college, I went in and paid good money to go and I was accepted the way I was dressed nicely in slacks and so forth. The admissions councler told me i was dressed satisfactory and so the first day of school i came dressed nicely and was pulled aside from the dean saying i looked pale, i told her i was naturally pale and she said that if i cant become darker then i cant attend the school and so on so forth , she even started asking me about religion and what i believe in. I payed money to go to the school and was rejected because i am pale and have to draw my eyebrows in because i had a kidney infection and lost them. Do i have a case? please help.

Asked on 10/18/00, 7:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cortson Law Office of Michael D. Cortson, Esq.

Re: Admitted to college and then told I am to pale for dress code

I would need far more details as to what happened. My first impression is that you are being discriminated against. If you could email me as many details as you can I can evaluate your situation.

Dr. Michael Cortson

Read more
Answered on 11/14/00, 8:53 pm
John Hayes The John Hayes Law Offices

Re: Admitted to college and then told I am to pale for dress code

Based on the facts you have presented it does sound like you are being discriminated against. It may fall under the ADA laws, but I would need additional information regarding your condition and their reasons for dismissal before I could determine what laws they may have broken. It seems very odd to me that a school would dismiss someone because they are to pale do to illness. However, private schools are less regulated than public so it may also depend upon the schools status in California and their admissions policies.

If you are interested in a free, no obligation consultation please feel free to contact my office toll free at 877-546-9918. I would like to discuss the case with you and determine your rights as an admitted student.


Dr. John Hayes, J.D.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/00, 3:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California