Legal Question in DUI Law in California

DUI Law: Error on police report

In a DUI arrest the police report states the wrong date for when the blood sample was collected. Can this be used to get the case thrown out?

Asked on 1/04/09, 3:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Re: DUI Law: Error on police report

No. The most that would occur is that the results of the blood would not be admissible at trial. The testimony of the police officer regarding what was observed would be sufficient for conviction at trial. you need to retain an attorney to represent you.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/09, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California