Legal Question in DUI Law in California

probation violation drunk in public

i have been charged with a drunk in public and am on probation for a driving under the influence, drugs. IT's my first offense of drunk in public (I was, although no one else was involved), and I had no alcohol in my system in my dui. I had my first dui six years ago. It's also my first probation violation, and it is five year informal. What are the possible ramifications, and would it help if i checked into a sober-living facility and attended aa meetings to show the court that i am genuinely committed to working on my drinking problem?

Asked on 2/10/09, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: probation violation drunk in public

How did you get convicted for a drug DUI? It's nearly impossible if you have a halfway competent lawyer. AA meetings will always help. A lawyer also can help.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/09, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California