Legal Question in DUI Law in California

underage dui case

im 18 years old and i believe it was 3 times over da legal drinkin limit and i drove a car and crashed it into a pole i also have no drivers license so i was wonderin how much jail time would i do?

Asked on 2/08/09, 2:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: underage dui case

As much as the prosecutor or judge wants to give you, up to a year on each misdemeanor charge, unless your attorney is able to negotiate a plea bargain for you. I suggest you hire one.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/09, 2:31 pm
George Moschopoulos The Law Office of George Moschopoulos

Re: underage dui case

Do you understand that if you are under the age of 21, the legal limit is ZERO?

Consequences for a DUI, minor, no license and property damage could sting. The max jail time you could get is 6 months in addition to penalties, fines and having to attend an alcohol class.

If you cannot afford an attorney, you will be appointed the public defender. If you can afford one, then get one...NOW. You're gonna need it.

George M.


Read more
Answered on 2/08/09, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California