Legal Question in DUI Law in California

probation violation drunk in public response

this is a reply to a post about how i got a drug dui. I made the cardinal rule of a routine stop (pulled over for a rolling stop). The cop seemed convinced I was on something, and basically told me that if i admitted the truth he wouldn't have my car towed away. So I said yes. And the drug test revealed that scourge of modern life in my system: crystal meth. My attorney did convince the judge to grant me 90 days of city jail, with work furlough from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. five days a week. I was actually returning to jail the night I got my drunk in public.

Asked on 2/11/09, 2:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: probation violation drunk in public response

Getting drunk on the way to turn yourself in to jail can be dangerous as well as merely stupid. Your behavior might anger another inmate who has killed before, and who has nothing to lose by killing you.

As to your poor judgment in talking to cops, here is your homework assignment:

Do. Not. Talk. To. Cops.

Part 1:

Part 2:

Read more
Answered on 2/11/09, 4:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California