Legal Question in Education Law in California

Hi, I need help with an Education law question. I need a School Nurse Credential or Credential extension from the Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC) Department in Sacramento in order to resume School Nurse work. The University I attended has sole authorization with CTC to issue a transcript with a passing grade and a letter of recommendation for School Nurse Credential. I completed my final course October 16, 2015. My transcript shows a failing grade posted, even though I earned 90% in the course. I have attended 3 mandatory meetings with the Graduate School Nurse Department Head, Department Chair and School of Nursing Dean. They all state that I have a C on my transcript, Even though the grade is an F. I was told that they are failing me the Course Syllabus states that I need a B- or better. In a meeting, University faculty admitted to grading me subjectively. The Graduate School of Nursing Dean stated that I earned a C (my transcript show an F). I filed a Grade Grievance, June 27, 2016. How long can the University drag out the Grade Grievance procedure? I have been waiting for the Dean to write a letter stating what she did to review my grade. How can I get this process to be resolved quickly?

Asked on 7/20/16, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

I see this problem everyday in California. I'm guessing that your school hasn't any documentation indicating when I grievance must be resolved. I'm not sure how a 90% in a course equates to a C. What does the syllabus say about the assignment of letter grades? Why does the syllabus say that a B- is necessary for something? What does the school's course catalog say? Your options are to complain to whomever accredits this school, or you can sue them. By the way, request under FERPA a complete disclosure of all documents and materials related to your attendance at this school. They likely will not comply or will incompletely comply, giving you another cause of action. California is filled with its own versions of rogue schools, in the tradition of Trump University. I suspect that the school sees you as a weak student and they are applying belated quality control by finding an excuse to fail you. I've seen some schools in California actually change grades behind students' backs.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/16, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California