Legal Question in Education Law in California

Please explain how the new CA tenure law will make it easier to dismiss incompetent teachers

Asked on 6/14/14, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

There us no valid CA tenure law at this time. It was ruled unconstitutional by a state trial court. Once it is appealed, the court of appeals will most likely order the old law to continue in effect until the appeals are decided. If the order throwing it out is upheld on appeal, new laws will have to be passed on the issue.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/14, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California