Legal Question in Education Law in California

Two years ago I was invited to attend a master's program at a school which I had applied to for a dual degree. The invitation to the master's program included a guaranteed interview with the admissions committee for the other program, and we were told (as is stated on the admission's website) that spaces in the class are held for master's applicants who were invited to the program. The understanding was that after a year in the one program, we would interview for the other for a number of seats in the class that were held for applicants in our position. When we interviewed, however, we were all wait-listed and none of us were admitted to the program. I'm wondering if we, the master's applicants, have any kind of case for reimbursement of tuition costs or anything of that nature, since we were recruited with the understanding that at least a few of us would get in to the other program, but none of us did. I feel I was deceived in the matter and have not been able to get an answer from anyone in the school as to why this occurred, and why the recruitment information was false. Thank you for reviewing this and please let me know if you need more information.

Asked on 6/09/14, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

This is absolutely weird. I have been involved with college and university education for 50 years and have never heard of this kind of practice. This is most likely one of those for profit private schools. Just based on the few facts that you have provided, this may be a case of fraud.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/14, 5:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California