Legal Question in Education Law in California

I took a nursing assistant program at home through "statford career institute". Im having a hard time finding a hospital that will allow me to do my clinical hours because they are not "familiar" with the school. Now im afraid that I wont even be able to take my state board exam. however, im still getting a diploma from statford career institute stating that I completed a cna course. I should get it in the mail in a couple of weeks. Would that be all I need to take my stateboard exam? Or do i still have to complete hours in a hospital? Im very confused. I dont want to have to go back to school all over again for being a "sucker". Is this even legal???

Asked on 7/31/12, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

Call up the state examining board, explain your situation, and see if you need the clinical hours. Also ask them about Statford and whether there have been any complaints. (I would guess that you do.) If Statford represented to you that you would be able to become licensed without the clinical hours, then they can be sued for fraud. If Statford has known all along that you need clinical hours but also knew that their "reputation" would preclude a student from acquiring clinical time, then that is also fraud.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/12, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California