Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

My question if regarding entertainment law: If the agent/ manager doesn't do anything for 3 months, does that make the contract null and void? Someone told me that because my daughters agent has done nothing for my child in 3 month that the contract between my agent and my daughter is now not active any more. Is this true? My daughter is 7 years old.

Thank you

Asked on 2/25/16, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

That depends on what the contract with the agent/manager says. When I negotiate a manager's agreement for a client, I make sure they have such an out, but it isn't automatic. It's something that is negotiated. Read the contract and see what it says about how the contract can be terminated. Also, be aware that agents and managers aren't the same thing legally and different laws apply to each type--you seem confused as to which it is. Agents are professionals regulated by the state, managers are not.

In any case, your first step would be to have a talk with the person and let them know you're not happy that they haven't done anything for your daughter. Even if the contract is still valid, you may be able to get them to agree to let you out of it.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/16, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California