Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

I am an actress in La county. My whole family (6 of us) made a dish network commercial 2 years ago. the contract stated 1 year plus an additional one year buyout option. they exercised their option last year and that option ended when it originally aired on March 3, 2015. I have documentation that the commercial is still running on Amntenna TV in Nevada. could be running other places too but not sure as it was a national commercial. Since we are out of contract and they are using our likeness for profit I believe we have a substantial lawsuit here. Please advise.

Asked on 3/28/15, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

I advise you to take the contract to an attorney and have him/her review it. It is impossible to tell you what your rights might be without seeing the actual language in the agreement. You may or may not be misunderstanding its provisions. If you had an agent representing you, you should also speak with that person. They get paid (or not) when you do, so have an interest is making sure you get everything that's coming to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/15, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California