Legal Question in Family Law in California

chid support

after a wage assignment has occures, and i previously received public assistance does it pay the state for cal works and medical?


Asked on 2/21/07, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary

Re: chid support

Collection of child support goes first to ungoing child support, then toward the arrears, if any, that is owed for back support. Therefore, if you are the prmary custodial parent the ongoing monthly child support will be paid to you. Good Luck, Pat McCrary

Read more
Answered on 2/22/07, 11:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California