Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have been divorced for over 5 years now, my alimony was reduced to zero when my ex lost his job about 3 years ago and I never filed to have it reinstated. He recently got married and then retired from his job. Can I still get my alimony reinstated? We were married for over 25 years in the state of California


Asked on 6/08/21, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

Whether you can actually get it reinstated depends on the support terms of the original divorce, the terms of the reduction order, and the current financial situation. You can always apply, but there is no way even to guess if it will actually be reinstated without all the details that would have to be reviewed by an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/21, 2:30 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California