Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have a friend whos considering divorce. Hes out of work right now but his wife has a really good job and makes a lot of money. They also own a home together. If they divorce, will she have to pay spousal support to him?


Asked on 7/11/12, 10:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Tuann Law Office of Peter Tuann

Yes, tell your friend to go online to search for a dissomaster program which will allow him to input his income and her income to calculate spousal support. The same program will also calculate child support if they have children.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/12, 11:04 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Mr. Tuann is not necessarily right. There are a great number of factors that go into calculating spousal support and whether it can be awarded and for how long. The Dissomaster only gives a guideline number, which is "mostly" binding on child support, but is purely a guideline for spousal support. Based on the facts you described, there is a decent likelihood he would be awarded some spousal support for some period of time, IF they have been married a while. But he can expect to be subject to a find-work order and limits on how long the support will last.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/12, 3:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California