Legal Question in Family Law in California

can I have joint legal custody of my children when I live in Oklahoma and their mother lives in california?

Asked on 7/11/12, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

Yes, joint legal custody allows both parents to make health, education and welfare decisions together for the child's benefit. Actual time share can also be structured so the chikdren can have consistent parenting contact.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/12, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California