Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have been married for 22 years and my husband has been mentally and verbally abusive to myself and my children and has not had a stable job in over 12 years an what ever he earns he keeps for himself I have been paying all bills and everything my children need an my question is if I file for divorce do I have to pay alimony


Asked on 7/04/16, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

There is no way to answer that question without a full analysis of your family financial picture and prospects. I know it seems simple but it is not. In fact it is so complex that attorneys are required to buy and use court approved software to figure out if and how much support is owed, and the software requires dozens of inputs covering everything from gross wages to credit card debt in order to make the calculations. A ball park answer and number can be obtained without each and every input required by the courts, but basic income and expense information is necessary. You will need to meet with a Family Law attorney to get an answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/16, 11:51 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California