Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have been married for 32 years, and rely on my husband for support. I gave up my full time job to raise 3 children ( all adults now) my husband says our house is his since he is the one who makes all the money. I have no where to go and can not support myself alone, the job I have been at for 16 years is only 6hours and not enough to live off of but I would lose my retirement if I worked elsewhere


Asked on 6/24/21, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If the home was paid for with money earned during the marriage, it is community property, equally yours and his. In a divorce the court will either order one or the other of you gets the home during the allocation of assets and debts, or sometimes it is ordered sold and the proceeds divided. But unless it was paid for with money he had before marriage or from a gift or inheritance, or the purchase deed was in his name only (in which case things get really complicated) it's half yours.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/21, 4:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California